Is Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • butter
  • butter sauce flavor
  • whey solids
  • whole milk solids powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • +3 more

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Freeze-dried Precooked Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Potato Flakes (potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Freeze-dried Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (coloring), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)), Freeze-dried Potato, Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk Solids Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Butter Sauce Flavor (modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey Solids, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Butter, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Butter Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid). Contains Egg, Milk. Produced in a facility that contains Peanut, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep