Is Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- coloring
- butter sauce flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Freeze-dried Precooked Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Potato Flakes (potatoes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid), Freeze-dried Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (coloring), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)), Freeze-dried Potato, Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk Solids Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Butter Sauce Flavor (modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whey Solids, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin, Butter, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Butter Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid). Contains Egg, Milk. Produced in a facility that contains Peanut, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat.
Check Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Backpacker's Pantry Rocky Mountain Scramble in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Franz Sandwhich Bread Gluten Free Mountain White - 18 Oz
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Family Size Pantry Food, 8 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch, Dried


