Is BACKYARD BARBEQUE POTATO CHIPS, BACKYARD BARBEQUE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy barbecue seasoning delivers a bold, slightly sweet flavor on thin, crispy potato chips with sturdy crunch. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and satisfying texture; some mention strong sweetness. Commonly used for casual snacking, party chips, sandwich accompaniment, and dipping at picnics, game-day gatherings, tailgates and family cookouts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE), CITRIC ACID.

Check BACKYARD BARBEQUE POTATO CHIPS, BACKYARD BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go