Is BACKYARD BARBEQUE POTATO CHIPS, BACKYARD BARBEQUE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy barbecue seasoning delivers a bold, slightly sweet flavor on thin, crispy potato chips with sturdy crunch. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning and satisfying texture; some mention strong sweetness. Commonly used for casual snacking, party chips, sandwich accompaniment, and dipping at picnics, game-day gatherings, tailgates and family cookouts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE), CITRIC ACID.

Check BACKYARD BARBEQUE POTATO CHIPS, BACKYARD BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go