Is BACN,PIECES,FC,FL,2/5# Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fresh pork bellies cured with water
fresh pork bellies cured with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh pork bellies cured with water, salt, sugar, smoke flavor, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check BACN,PIECES,FC,FL,2/5# against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACN,PIECES,FC,FL,2/5# in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
About this product
Meat · Piece


