Is BACON & 3 CHEESE EGG BITES, BACON & 3 CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • honey
  • bacon
  • cottage cheese
  • eggs
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, COTTAGE CHEESE, (SKIM MILK, MILK, LESS THAN 2%: CREAM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, WATER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CULTURES, ENZYMES), BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, MAY CONTAIN SUGAR AND/OR HONEY, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MAY CONTAIN NATURAL FLAVORING, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES (CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT)), RECONSTITUTED SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN STARCH, PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check BACON & 3 CHEESE EGG BITES, BACON & 3 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep