Is BACON & 3 CHEESE EGG BITES, BACON & 3 CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, COTTAGE CHEESE, (SKIM MILK, MILK, LESS THAN 2%: CREAM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, WATER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CULTURES, ENZYMES), BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, MAY CONTAIN SUGAR AND/OR HONEY, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MAY CONTAIN NATURAL FLAVORING, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES (CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT)), RECONSTITUTED SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN STARCH, PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check BACON & 3 CHEESE EGG BITES, BACON & 3 CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep