Is BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • swiss cheese
  • +6 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup (Dried), Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Defatted Soy Flour, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Onions (Dried), Cheeses (Dried), Cheddar, Monterey Jack, Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Cream, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Chives (Dried), Molasses, Parsley (Dried), Artificial Flavor, Disodium 5'-Guanylate, Disodium 5'-Inosinate, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Spices, Butteroil, Annatto And Beta-carotene (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Fructose, Enzymes

Check BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping