Is BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • cured with water
  • disodium 5'-inosinate
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • +8 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup (Dried), Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Defatted Soy Flour, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Onions (Dried), Cheeses (Dried), Cheddar, Monterey Jack, Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Cream, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Chives (Dried), Molasses, Parsley (Dried), Artificial Flavor, Disodium 5'-Guanylate, Disodium 5'-Inosinate, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Spices, Butteroil, Annatto And Beta-carotene (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Fructose, Enzymes

Check BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping