Is BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • disodium 5'-inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup (Dried), Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Defatted Soy Flour, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Onions (Dried), Cheeses (Dried), Cheddar, Monterey Jack, Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Cream, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Chives (Dried), Molasses, Parsley (Dried), Artificial Flavor, Disodium 5'-Guanylate, Disodium 5'-Inosinate, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Spices, Butteroil, Annatto And Beta-carotene (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Fructose, Enzymes

Check BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping