Is BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup (Dried), Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Defatted Soy Flour, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Onions (Dried), Cheeses (Dried), Cheddar, Monterey Jack, Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Cream, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Chives (Dried), Molasses, Parsley (Dried), Artificial Flavor, Disodium 5'-Guanylate, Disodium 5'-Inosinate, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Spices, Butteroil, Annatto And Beta-carotene (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Fructose, Enzymes

Check BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BACON AND CHEDDAR DIP, BACON AND CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping