Is BACON BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, AVOCADO OIL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon bits
- bacon
- cured with water
bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, AVOCADO OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, ROASTED ONION PUREE (ROASTED ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BACON BITS [BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRATE), SMOKE FLAVOR, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SAFFLOWER OIL, ONION*, SPICES, GARLIC*, MOLASSES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY).
Check BACON BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, AVOCADO OIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, AVOCADO OIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


