Is BACON BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, AVOCADO OIL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon bits
- bacon
- cured with water
bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, AVOCADO OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, ROASTED ONION PUREE (ROASTED ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BACON BITS [BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRATE), SMOKE FLAVOR, MAY CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SAFFLOWER OIL, ONION*, SPICES, GARLIC*, MOLASSES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY).
Check BACON BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, AVOCADO OIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, AVOCADO OIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


