Is BACON CHEDDAR DIP MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- lactic acid
- natural flavoring
not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [(SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING], YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, WHEY, SALT, SPICE, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND NOT MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check BACON CHEDDAR DIP MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON CHEDDAR DIP MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Dip · Powder


