Is BACON CHEDDAR DIP MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- whey
- not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavoring
natural cheddar cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [(SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING], YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, WHEY, SALT, SPICE, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND NOT MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check BACON CHEDDAR DIP MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON CHEDDAR DIP MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Dip · Powder


