Is BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor including smoke
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
natural flavor including smoke
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONINGS (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN), IMITATION BACON CHIP [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING], DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR INCLUDING SMOKE, COLORS (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, AND TURMERIC), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, AND LACTIC ACID), SOUR CREAM CULTURES, NATAMYCIN (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


