Is BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil
  • textured vegetable protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONINGS (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN), IMITATION BACON CHIP [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING], DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR INCLUDING SMOKE, COLORS (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, AND TURMERIC), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, AND LACTIC ACID), SOUR CREAM CULTURES, NATAMYCIN (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).

Check BACON & CHEDDAR SOUR CREAM DIP, BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing