Is BACON EGG, CHEESE & BACON ON A BREAKFAST FLATBREAD, BACON Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • malted barley
  • flour
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • flavors and artificial flavors
  • modified food starch
  • +3 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLATBREAD: FLOUR, (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE), YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (GUAR GUM, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTER OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM METABILSULFITE, AND SOY LECITHIN. PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS: WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTER FAT, FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE SEASONING POWDER: CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT], WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER, GUAR GUM, BUTTERMILK, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE (WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID (CONTAINS CALCIUM LACTATE), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, AND OLEORESIN TURMERIC. BACON: (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKE FLAVORING. CHEDDAR CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR) POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check BACON EGG, CHEESE & BACON ON A BREAKFAST FLATBREAD, BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go