Is BACON EGG, CHEESE & BACON ON A BREAKFAST FLATBREAD, BACON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 19 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • non-fat milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • skim milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +11 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLATBREAD: FLOUR, (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE), YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (GUAR GUM, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTER OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM METABILSULFITE, AND SOY LECITHIN. PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS: WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTER FAT, FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE SEASONING POWDER: CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT], WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER, GUAR GUM, BUTTERMILK, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), PARMESAN & ROMANO CHEESE (WHOLE COW'S MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID (CONTAINS CALCIUM LACTATE), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, AND OLEORESIN TURMERIC. BACON: (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKE FLAVORING. CHEDDAR CHEESE: (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR) POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check BACON EGG, CHEESE & BACON ON A BREAKFAST FLATBREAD, BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go