Is BACON, EGG, CHEESE & HASH BROWNS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • bacon fat
  • pork flavor
  • egg white powder
  • cheese powder
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cured with water
  • whole eggs
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED POTATOES: POTATOES, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PYROPHSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SCRAMBLE EGG: WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, CELLULOSE POWDER, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ONIONS, WATER, BACON PIECES: CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED POTATO FLAKES, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, EGG WHITE POWDER, SPICE, CHEESE POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACT, BACON TYPE FLAVOR: PORK FLAVOR (CONTAINS HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), BACON FAT, SALT.

Check BACON, EGG, CHEESE & HASH BROWNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go