Is BACON, EGG, CHEESE & HASH BROWNS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork flavor
  • bacon fat
  • cured with water
  • disodium inosinate
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • +2 more

pork flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED POTATOES: POTATOES, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PYROPHSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SCRAMBLE EGG: WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, CELLULOSE POWDER, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ONIONS, WATER, BACON PIECES: CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED POTATO FLAKES, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, EGG WHITE POWDER, SPICE, CHEESE POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACT, BACON TYPE FLAVOR: PORK FLAVOR (CONTAINS HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM), BACON FAT, SALT.

Check BACON, EGG, CHEESE & HASH BROWNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go