Is BACON & EGG PASTY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whole milk
- pasturized milk
- cheese cultures
- shredded cheddar cheese
- pork cured with water
- bacon
- lard
- butter
- enzymes
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, FLOUR, EGGS, LARD (BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, NA PHOSPHATE, NA ERYTHORBATE, NA NITRATE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ONIONS, WHOLE MILK, SALT, PEPPER
Check BACON & EGG PASTY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & EGG PASTY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


