Is BACON & EGG SCRAMBLE SCRAMBLED EGGS, RUSSET POTATOES & BACON IN A REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, BACON & EGG SCRAMBLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES & EGGS: POTATOES (POTATOES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR]), SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID). CHEESE SAUCE: SKIM MILK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC PUREE, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES, CULTURES, PHOSPHORIC ACID. BACON: CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check BACON & EGG SCRAMBLE SCRAMBLED EGGS, RUSSET POTATOES & BACON IN A REAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, BACON & EGG SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go