Is BACON FLAVORED ALMONDS, BACON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SMOKEY BACON SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING SMOKE (CONTAINS POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC), YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SOYBEAN OIL (LESS THAN 2%), SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS.

Check BACON FLAVORED ALMONDS, BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go