Is Bacon Gouda Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized _Milk_, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Bacon (Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Dextrose), Sorbic Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Color (Added Color).

Check Bacon Gouda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep