Is BACON & HORSERADISH DIP, BACON & HORSERADISH Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • bacon
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, bacon
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK), PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVORING), SPICE, HORSERADISH*, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM. POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), HYDROLYZED TORULA AND BREWERS YEAST PROTEIN, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE. NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ACETIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5 & 6. *DEHYDRATED

Check BACON & HORSERADISH DIP, BACON & HORSERADISH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping