Is BACON MAC 'N' CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 2% of milkfat
- american cheese
- whey
- of asiago cheese
- pasteurized process cheese spread
- cheddar club cheese
- less than 2% of asiago cheese
- provolone cheese
- +8 more
2% of milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA ENRICHED WITH IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SMOKE [LIQUID]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), POBLANO CHILI PEPPERS, NATURAL UNCURED BACON ([PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEASONING [CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE] NO NITRATE OR NITRITE ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM-ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), LESS THAN 2% OF ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED BACON (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE]), RENDERED BACON-FLAVORED FAT, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKED PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.
Check BACON MAC 'N' CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON MAC 'N' CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 21 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


