Is BACON MAC 'N' CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 21 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • natural uncured bacon
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • pork
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cured with water
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +15 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA ENRICHED WITH IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SMOKE [LIQUID]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), POBLANO CHILI PEPPERS, NATURAL UNCURED BACON ([PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEASONING [CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE] NO NITRATE OR NITRITE ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM-ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), LESS THAN 2% OF ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED BACON (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE]), RENDERED BACON-FLAVORED FAT, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKED PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.

Check BACON MAC 'N' CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep