Is BACON MAC 'N' CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered bacon-flavored fat
  • bacon
  • fully cooked bacon
  • pork
  • natural uncured bacon
  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cured with water
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +1 more

rendered bacon-flavored fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA ENRICHED WITH IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, SMOKE [LIQUID]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), POBLANO CHILI PEPPERS, NATURAL UNCURED BACON ([PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SEASONING [CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE] NO NITRATE OR NITRITE ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY JUICE POWDER), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM-ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), LESS THAN 2% OF ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED BACON (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE]), RENDERED BACON-FLAVORED FAT, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKED PAPRIKA (PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.

Check BACON MAC 'N' CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep