Is BACON MACARONI AND CHEESE BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • less of cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • asiago cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • +5 more

less of cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED SEMOLINA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, SALT, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), BACON (WATER, SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), MILK (ASCORBIC ACID, (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2)), TEMPURA FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, AND LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)), WATER, EGGS (CITRIC ACID, WATER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF CREAM (CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), WHITE WINE, SEA SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), CORN MEAL, ONION, RICE STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN, GARLIC, PARSLEY, CARRAGEENAN, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER. BREADING SET IN SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL.

Check BACON MACARONI AND CHEESE BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep