Is Bacon Mayonnaise Dressing Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • 2% of bacon
  • contains less than 2% of bacon
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BACON (PORK, CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, HONEY, DRIED GARLIC, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CONTAINS: EGGS, DIST. & SOLD EXCLUSIVELY BY:

Check Bacon Mayonnaise Dressing against your own diets in the app.