Is BACON PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork cured with water
- bacon bits
- lactic acid
- enzyme modified cheese
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
pork cured with water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BACON BITS (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, COL FLO 67 MODIFIED WAXY CORN STARCH NS, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ACETIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check BACON PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


