Is BACON PIMENTO CHEESE, BACON PIMENTO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), ANTICAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), MAYONNASE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR), CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM)], ROASTED RED PEPPERS (FLORINA RED PEPPERS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GRAPE MUST), COOKED BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), UHT PASTEURIZED QIMIQ CLASSIC ORIGINAL (SKIM MILK, CREAM, GELATIN), PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS), WHITE PEPPER.

Check BACON PIMENTO CHEESE, BACON PIMENTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping