Is BACON PIMENTO CHEESE, BACON PIMENTO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • pork cured with water
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cooked bacon
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • egg yolk
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), ANTICAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), MAYONNASE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR), CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM)], ROASTED RED PEPPERS (FLORINA RED PEPPERS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GRAPE MUST), COOKED BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), UHT PASTEURIZED QIMIQ CLASSIC ORIGINAL (SKIM MILK, CREAM, GELATIN), PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (FOR FRESHNESS), WHITE PEPPER.

Check BACON PIMENTO CHEESE, BACON PIMENTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping