Is BACON RANCH DRESSING, BACON RANCH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch
  • natural smoke flavor

smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLK, BACON ([PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR), MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK PEPPER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check BACON RANCH DRESSING, BACON RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping