Is Bacon Ranch Potato Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified cream
  • cultured cream
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • active buttermilk cultures
  • whey
  • +4 more

enzyme modified cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Red Potatoes, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Disodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color)), Creamy Ranch Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk (Lowfat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Active Buttermilk Cultures), Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sugar, Garlic Juice, Onion Juice, Spices, With Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta Used To Protect Quality, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Phosphoric Acid, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Whey, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Skim Milk, Pollysorbate 80, Enzyme Modified Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzymes), Yellow 5), Fully Cooked Bacon Pieces (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Dextrose, Flavoring, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate)), Green Onion, Allergens: Contains: Milk

Check Bacon Ranch Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bacon Ranch Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The GoSalad