Is BACON SCRAMBLE SCRAMBLED EGGS WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON AND ONIONS, BACON SCRAMBLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked bacon
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • cured with water
  • enzymes

cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), WATER, COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), ONIONS, HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), LESS THAN 2% OF PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MILKFAT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN AND ANNATTO [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CANOLA OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), MUSTARD FLOUR.

Check BACON SCRAMBLE SCRAMBLED EGGS WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON AND ONIONS, BACON SCRAMBLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BACON SCRAMBLE SCRAMBLED EGGS WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BACON AND ONIONS, BACON SCRAMBLE is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go