Is Bacon With Egg & Cheese English Muffin Sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • smoke flavoring
  • oat fiber
  • aot flour
  • natural flavor

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs (Whole Eggs, Water, Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Water, Processed American Cheese (Cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Artificial Color, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid , Acetic Acid, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitirite), Vital Wheat Gluten, Resistant Maltodextrin, Flax Seed, Oat Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Glycerine, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Aot Flour, Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophophate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Corn Meal

Check Bacon With Egg & Cheese English Muffin Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep