Is Bacon Wrapped Chicken Breast Fillet Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast with rib meat
cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Natural Marinade Seasoning, Cooking Instructions: Oven: Preheat Oven To 350 Degrees F, Place On Baking Dish, Uncovered, Approximately 25-30 Minutes Or Until Internal Temperature Of 165 Degrees F, Cooking Times May Vary

Check Bacon Wrapped Chicken Breast Fillet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bacon Wrapped Chicken Breast Fillet is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Bacon Wrapped Chicken Breast Fillet | Spoonful