Is Bacon Wrapped Chicken Breast Fillet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast with rib meat
cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Natural Marinade Seasoning, Cooking Instructions: Oven: Preheat Oven To 350 Degrees F, Place On Baking Dish, Uncovered, Approximately 25-30 Minutes Or Until Internal Temperature Of 165 Degrees F, Cooking Times May Vary

Check Bacon Wrapped Chicken Breast Fillet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bacon Wrapped Chicken Breast Fillet is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch