Is BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • part skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN TENDERS, BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITES, SMOKE), APPLE PEPPER GLAZE (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, WATER, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, VINEGAR, HOT PEPPERS (JALAPENO, RED CHILI), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ACETIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BENZOATE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CULTURED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ACETIC ACID, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER.

Check BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySweet
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking