Is BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • pork cured with water
  • bacon
  • chicken tenders
  • microbial enzyme
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN TENDERS, BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITES, SMOKE), APPLE PEPPER GLAZE (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, WATER, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, VINEGAR, HOT PEPPERS (JALAPENO, RED CHILI), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ACETIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BENZOATE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CULTURED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ACETIC ACID, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER.

Check BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySweet
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking