Is BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork cured with water
- chicken tenders
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN TENDERS, BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITES, SMOKE), APPLE PEPPER GLAZE (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, WATER, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, VINEGAR, HOT PEPPERS (JALAPENO, RED CHILI), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ACETIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM BENZOATE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CULTURED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ACETIC ACID, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER.
Check BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON WRAPPED CHICKEN WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Poultry · Roll, Frozen


