Is Bacon Wrapped Sausage & Cheddar Stuffed Jalapenos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized processed sharp cheddar cheese cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Sausage (Pork, Water, Sage, Crushed Red Pepper And Ground Black Pepper), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate And Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurized Processed Sharp Cheddar Cheese Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium

Check Bacon Wrapped Sausage & Cheddar Stuffed Jalapenos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyCrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep