Is Bacon Wrapped Sirloin Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • water
  • beef
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • sodium acetate

water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, CONTAINING A SOLUTION OF UP TO 20% OF WATER, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ACETATE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY OIL, SMOKE FLAVOR. BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Bacon Wrapped Sirloin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeatySavory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich