Is Badia Garlic Salt 4.5 oz (127.6 g) Vegan?

Description
Robust, savory seasoning with a pronounced aromatic punch and moderately coarse, free‑flowing crystals that dissolve readily; users report easy sprinkling and even coverage on meats, vegetables, popcorn and roasted potatoes, praising consistent potency and value while noting occasional clumping in humid conditions and a flavor some find intensely strong overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust, savory seasoning with a pronounced aromatic punch and moderately coarse, free‑flowing crystals that dissolve readily; users report easy sprinkling and even coverage on meats, vegetables, popcorn and roasted potatoes, praising consistent potency and value while noting occasional clumping in humid conditions and a flavor some find intensely strong overall.
Ingredients
Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Tricalcium Phosphate (As Anti-caking Agent)
Check Badia Garlic Salt 4.5 oz (127.6 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Badia Garlic Salt 4.5 oz (127.6 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Badia Garlic Salt 4.5 oz (127.6 g) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


