Is Badia Garlic Salt 4.5 oz (127.6 g) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, savory seasoning with a pronounced aromatic punch and moderately coarse, free‑flowing crystals that dissolve readily; users report easy sprinkling and even coverage on meats, vegetables, popcorn and roasted potatoes, praising consistent potency and value while noting occasional clumping in humid conditions and a flavor some find intensely strong overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Tricalcium Phosphate (As Anti-caking Agent)

Check Badia Garlic Salt 4.5 oz (127.6 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Badia Garlic Salt 4.5 oz (127.6 g) is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sShopRiteTargetVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SaltyGarlicky
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSnacking