Is Badia Mexican Style Fajita Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A warm, savory, slightly smoky dry seasoning with a fine, powdery texture commonly used to coat chicken, beef, shrimp and sautéed vegetables for quick fajitas, marinades, rubs and rice. Many reviewers praise its bold flavor and convenience, noting versatility; a few mention it can taste overly salty for some preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Spices Including Chili Pepper, Salt And Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Salt And Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking

Check Badia Mexican Style Fajita Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Badia Mexican Style Fajita Seasoning is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGATargetVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep