Is bagel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour, water, sugar, salt, vegetable oil, yeast*, wheat gluten*, calcium pr vegetable monoglycerides, sorbic acid, l-cysteine hydrochloride, amylase, cornmeal, topping: poppye order may vary, may contain: soy, sesame, loblaws inc, toronto m4t 2s8, canada 2021 tm/mc loblaws inc, best before date as shown meil wan 1-888-495-5111

Check bagel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking