Is BAGELS, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • high oleic canola oil
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

high oleic canola oil

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBROMATED, UNBLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID)], WATER, SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, SOYBEAN OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, BLUE 2 LAKE AND RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW CORN MEAL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL.

Check BAGELS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnacking